Privacy Policy

RandomNBAFan.com values your privacy and this privacy policy describes the information we gather through the site, how we use it and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  This policy is here to help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with RandomNBAFan.com.

Personal Information

RandomNBAFan.com collects personally identifiable information from visitors to our site only on a voluntary basis.  The personal information that is collected is limited to the personal information that you choose to provide.  If you choose to make a comment on the site or communicate with us via e-mail any personal information that you share will be collected and used to improve the content of the site, notify you of updates and respond to your inquiries.  Personal information received from you will be used for internal purposes only; your personal information will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Browsing the Site

If you browse the site without entering any personal information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit.  This information does not identify you personally and cannot be linked back to you.  If you are only browsing, we collect the following information: IP address, type of browser and operating system used to access our site, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed as well as other information related to your visit.

Cookies

We may use cookies to help customize your experience with our site.  Cookies are tiny identifiers sent from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, similar to an ID card, that help us recognize you whenever you visit our site.  Such technology is common and is necessary in order for certain features of the site to work properly.  To protect your privacy, we do not use cookies to store or transmit any personal information about you on the internet.  You may customize your browser settings to notify you when a cookies is being sent to your hard drive or to refuse cookies altogether.  Please check your browser for instructions on how to modify its settings.

Third Party Cookies

Also be aware that we cannot control the use of cookies by third parties that host; provide data, content or services for; or advertise on, the site.  RandomNBAFan.com uses reputable third party vendors, such as Google, to serve many of the advertisements that you see on the site.  Google uses the DART cookie so that they can serve ads to you based on your visits to this website as well as other websites.  You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting Google’s Privacy Center.  Whenever you are linked to a third-party from our site, we encourage you to view the privacy policy of that site as it may differ from our own.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This site is not directed to children under the age of 13.  We will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Release of Information

In the event that RandomNBAFan.com, or any of its assets, is sold, the information we obtained from you through your voluntary use of the site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale.  In the event of a sale, notice of that change in control and any change of practices will be provided on the site.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information to cooperate with law enforcement or other government officials.

Security

This site has reasonable security measures to protect any information you provide us.  Please remember that no transmission of data over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Updates and Changes

RandomNBAFan.com reserves the right to make changes to this policy.  If changes are made, this privacy policy will be updated to reflect those changes.  We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay abreast of how we collect and use information.

Your use of RandomNBAFan.com indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Last updated August 1, 2011

NBAStore.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>